Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to inform you about Zaurac Technologies Pte Ltd (“KodeKloud“, “we,” “us,” or “our”) policies and procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing your information in connection with your use of KodeKloud.

KodeKloud provides an online learning proprietary platform called KodeKloud and located at https://kodekloud.com (“E-Learning Platform” or “Service”). The E-Learning Platform hosts a variety of self-paced and on-demand courses within the fields of Development Operations (DevOps) and Information Technology Administration for Learners (“Learners”).

This Privacy Policy governs your access of the Service, regardless of how you access it, and explains what data we collect when you use the Service, why we collect the data, how it is used, and your rights and choices.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

1. Information we collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes your full name, addresses and date of birth,
  • Contact Data includes you and your company’s name, addresses and telephone numbers,
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us,
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website,
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses,
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services,
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences. 

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences

When you sign-in via a third party (Google, Facebook, Linkedin), we do not store any of your passwords.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you.

2. How we collect information 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your personal data by using our live chat, filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • apply for our services;
    • create an account on our website;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you; or
    • give us feedback or contact us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. 
  • Third parties. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:
    • Technical Data from analytics providers and search information providers.
    • Contact and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

3. How we use information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Using our Learning Platform 

We use account-related data provided by Learners in connection with the sign-up, use, or support of the Learner account (such as usernames, email address and billing information) to provide you with access to the Service, contact you regarding your use of the Service, or to notify you of important changes to the Service. Such use is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us.

  • Provide Information; Respond to Requests

When you ask for information about the Service (for example, when you request a demo or ask us to send you offers or price information), we will use your contact information to respond to your request.

  • Sending Marketing Communications

Where required by applicable law (for example, if you are an EU data subject), we will only send you marketing information by email, or contact you by phone, if you consent to us doing so at the time you provide us with your Personal Data. 

When you provide us with your consent to be contacted for marketing purposes, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by following the instructions to “opt-out” of receiving marketing communication in each marketing email we send you. In addition, if at any time you do not wish to receive future marketing communications or wish to have your name deleted from our mailing or calling lists, please contact us at support@kodekloud.com

Please note that if you opt-out from marketing communications, we may still contact you regarding issues related to our Service and to respond to your requests.

  • For our Legitimate Business Interests

We use data relating to your use of and interaction with the Service for certain legitimate business interests, which are the following:

  • to personalize and improve your access to and use of the Service (including to increase our Service’s functionality, product features, and user-friendliness);
  • to conduct analytics and report on industry trends on content usage and performance;
  • to meet our corporate and social responsibility objectives;
  • for internal business/technical operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, to prevent fraud or criminal activity, misuses of our products or services and ensure the security of our IT systems, architecture, and networks.

This use of your Personal Data is necessary for our legitimate interests in understanding how our services are being used by you and to improve your experience on it.

4. How we disclose information

We do not disclose or sell your information to third parties or other websites, except to those necessary to deliver services for us. These third parties are and their functions are listed below. 

  A. Employees, Service Providers, Business Partners, and Others

We will disclose your Personal Data to our employees as necessary to deliver the Service, and we may use certain third party companies and individuals to help us provide, support, analyse, and improve the Service (such as providers of data storage services, maintenance services, payment processing, database management, digital business services, providers of analytics services who help us understand how you use and interact with the Service, providers of digital advertising services, providers of CRM, marketing, and sales software solutions. These third parties may have access to your Personal Data for the purpose of performing these tasks on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions.

  B. Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests

We may disclose to parties outside the data stored in your KodeKloud account and information about you that we collect when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with a law, regulation, or compulsory legal request; (b) protect the safety of any person from death or serious bodily injury; (c) prevent fraud or abuse of KodeKloud or its Learners; or (d) to protect KodeKloud’s property rights.

  C. Business Transfers

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be transferred as part of that transaction, but we will notify you of any change in control or use of your Personal Data or Content, or if either become subject to a different Privacy Policy. We will also notify you of choices you may have regarding the information.

 

5. How we delete your information

If you are a registered Learner, you may review, update or correct the Personal Data in your account. If you would like to delete your account, please contact us as indicated below. If your Personal Data has been shared outside of our Service by other Learners or any third parties and not directly by us, we cannot change or delete this Personal Data out of our control. 

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or for our Services, for as long as your account is active, or as needed to provide you the Service or for the duration required by law, whichever is the longer. If you wish to delete your account please contact us at support@kodekloud.com and raise a formal request. Please note that we may retain, use or disclose your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes or enforce our agreements, and legitimate business interest (such as for analytics purposes, safety, and security).

 

6. Section applicable to EU Data Subjects

  • Scope

This section applies solely to EU data subjects. For these purposes, reference to the EU also includes the European Economic Area countries of Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway and, where applicable, Switzerland. 

  • Data Controller

KodeKloud is the data controller for processing of your Personal Data, but we act as a data processor for Personal Data that we process on behalf of our Learners. 

  • Your Rights

Subject to applicable EU law, you have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data:

  • Right of access: If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your Personal Data and, if so, provide you with a copy of that Personal Data along with certain other details. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.
  • Right to rectification: If your Personal Data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to ask that we correct or complete it. If we shared your Personal Data with others, we will tell them about the correction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your Personal Data so you can contact them directly.
  • Right to erasure: You may ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data, such as where our legal basis for the processing is your consent and you withdraw consent. If we shared your data with others, we will tell them about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your Personal Data with so you can contact them directly. We may continue processing Personal Data where this is necessary for a legitimate interest in doing so, as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Right to restrict processing: You may ask us to restrict or ‘block’ the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of the data or object to us processing it. We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing. If we shared your Personal Data with others, we will tell them about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your Personal Data so you can contact them directly.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain your Personal Data from us that you consented to give us or that was provided to us as necessary in connection with our contract with you. We will give you your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere.
  • Right to object: You may ask us at any time to stop processing your Personal Data, and we will do so:
    • If we are relying on a legitimate interest to process your Personal Data — unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing or
    • If we are processing your Personal Data for direct marketing.
  • Right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent to process your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your data before we received notice that you wished to withdraw your consent.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority: You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

You may exercise your rights by contacting us as indicated under “Contacting Us” section below.

  • Legitimate Interest

“Legitimate interests” means our interests in conducting our business, managing and delivering the best Service to you. This Privacy Policy describes when we process your Personal Data for our legitimate interests, what these interests are and your rights. We will not use your Personal Data for activities where the impact on you overrides our interests, unless we have your consent or those activities are otherwise required or permitted by law.

6. Security

The security of your information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the Personal Data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

7. Your California privacy rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2018 will receive information regarding 2017 sharing activities).

To obtain this information, contact us specifying that you want a “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response.

Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If we make a material change to this privacy policy, we will provide you with notice (for example, by email if you have provided your email address to us and your email address is current), and we may provide notice of changes in other circumstances as well. It is therefore important that you register with us and notify us if you change your email address. If you do not provide us with a current email address, you should regularly review this policy to ensure that you are informed of any changes.

9. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@kodekloud.com